News

Browse

Announcing the 2022 Graduation Award Winners

Image8 compresed 1024x683
by Cara Jacobsen

Hive (2022). Cara Jacobsen (BMA)

By Emily Carr University

Posted on July 21, 2022 | Updated July 27, 2022, 9:40am

This year, 33 students received graduation awards in acknowledgement of their stellar work and accomplishments.

The Graduating Class of 2022 was one of the first groups in over two years to showcase their work in person to the broader public, including family and friends, at The Show, ECU’s annual student exhibition. Despite COVID-19 delays, the graduating cohort of students persevered and honed in their creative process and craft. You can view their superb graduation artworks at The Show 2022, an online interactive platform spotlighting their versatile and stunning talents.

Our reputable judges confer fifty-seven graduation awards and honourable mentions to these students for their outstanding achievements. In total, 33 students received awards valued at $26,550 based on their works in The Show, their GPAs, or a combination of the two.

  • Cara Jacobsen (BMA) won the Basically Good Media Lab Student Research Award for New Media and Sound Arts, Sophie Burnett Memorial Award, and The President’s Media Awards for Excellence – Best in Installation for their project, Hive.
  • Ana Lawrence (BDes) and Damian Oriak Rodriguez (BDes) jointly shared the Wood Co-Op/Forestry Innovation Investment in Wood Design Industrial Design Graduation Award and a shared honourable mention for the Ecological Design Graduation Award for their project, Siembra.
  • Giovanni Gowmez received the ECU Graduation Awards for Anti-Racism and Social Justice – Media, and the President’s Media Awards for Excellence – Best in 2D or Experimental Animation for their project, Stop And Go.
  • Karl Mata Hipol won the Opus Art Supplies Graduation Award - BFA and an honourable mention for the ECU Graduation Awards for Anti-Racism and Social Justice – Visual Arts for their project BALIK-TANAW.
  • Raven Hawthorne received the John C. Kerr Chancellor Emeritus Awards for Excellence in Visual Arts and an honourable mention for the Opus Art Supplies Graduation Award - BFA for their project, Stress Memos // Expertise in Salads.
  • Taylor Shaw received the Vancouver Art Attack Award and an honourable mention for the ECU Graduation Awards for Anti-Racism and Social Justice – Visual Arts for their project, walang pamagat.
  • Sahali Tsang and Gigi Lui jointly shared the Ecological Design Graduation Award for their project, Embracing the Discarded.
  • Elaine Wang and Jingzhou Li jointly shared the John C. Kerr Chancellor Emeritus Awards for Excellence in Design for their project, Slice of Touch.

We are incredibly grateful for our donors who make it possible to offer many of our awards in support of emerging artists.

Selections were made by juries comprised of industry experts, curators and art collectors. We thank our eminent jurors and everyone who assisted in the awards process. View the full list of honorees below.

2022 Graduation Award Winners + Honourable Mentions

Master of Design + Bachelor of Design

DESIS Radical Sustainability Award
Award Recipient


Ecological Design Graduation Award
Award Recipient


Ecological Design Graduation Award
Award Recipient


Ecological Design Graduation Award
Honourable Mention


Ecological Design Graduation Award
Honourable Mention


ECU Graduation Award for Anti-Racism + Social Justice – Design | Award Recipient


ECU Health Design Award for Innovation
Award Recipient


John C. Kerr Chancellor Emeritus Award for Excellence in Design | Award Recipient


John C. Kerr Chancellor Emeritus Award for Excellence in Design | Award Recipient


John C. Kerr Chancellor Emeritus Awards for Excellence in Design | Honourable Mention


John C. Kerr Chancellor Emeritus Awards for Excellence in Design | Honourable Mention


John C. Kerr Chancellor Emeritus Awards for Excellence in Design | Honourable Mention


WA Architects Ltd Master of Design Graduation Award | Award Recipient


The Wood Co-Op/Forestry Innovation Investment in Wood Design Industrial Design Graduation Award | Award Recipient


The Wood Co-Op/Forestry Innovation Investment in Wood Design Industrial Design Graduation Award | Award Recipient


The Wood Co-Op/Forestry Innovation Investment in Wood Design Industrial Design Graduation Award | Award Recipient


Danika Oystrek (BDes)
chaos & capability


Sahali Tsang (BDes)
Embracing the Discarded


Gigi Lui (BDes)
Embracing the Discarded


Damian Oriak Rodriguez (BDes)
Siembra


Ana Lawrence (BDes)
Siembra


Michelle Zheng (BDes)
DIM SUM COLLECTIVE


Ingrid Dee van Zyl (BDes)
WayLiight


Elaine Wang (BDes)
Slice of Touch


Jingzhou Li (BDes)
Slice of Touch


Fyonna Leigh Laddaran (BDes)
Bahay Natin (Our House)


Kin Godwin Chua (BDes)
Bahay Natin (Our House)


Andrés Somasco (BDes)
HILOS


Pablo Mariano (MDes)
The ∞ chair


Damian Oriak Rodriguez (BDes)
Siembra



Ana Lawrence (BDes)
Siembra



Francine Fang (BDes)
Genderloop

Bachelor of Media Arts

Basically Good Media Lab Graduation Award
Award Recipient


Sophie Burnett Memorial Award
Award Recipient


ECU Graduation Award for Anti-Racism + Social Justice – Media | Award Recipient


John C. Kerr Chancellor Emeritus Award for Excellence in Media Arts | Award Recipient


The President’s Media Awards for Excellence – Best in 3D Computer Animation | Award Recipient


The President’s Media Awards for Excellence – Best in 3D Computer Animation | Award Recipient


The President’s Media Awards for Excellence – Best in 3D Computer Animation | Award Recipient


The President’s Media Awards for Excellence – Best in 2D or Experimental Animation


The President’s Media Awards for Excellence – Best in Film/Live Action | Award Recipient


The President’s Media Awards for Excellence – Best in New Media/Sound Arts | Award Recipient

Cara Jacobsen (BMA)
Hive


Cara Jacobsen (BMA)
Hive


Giovanna Gowmez (BMA)
Stop And Go


Sidney Gordon (BMA)
i see me watching


Shelly Litvak (BMA)
Take A Byte


Alexandra Lyon (BMA)
Take A Byte


Xiao Yu (BMA)
Take a Byte


Giovanna Gowmez (BMA)
Stop and Go


Emilio Vargas (BMA)
CANTO VI


Peter Worthington (BMA)
Vector Horizon (demo)

Master of Fine Arts and Bachelor of Fine Arts

ECU Graduation Award for Anti-Racism + Social Justice – Visual Arts | Award Recipient


ECU Graduation Award for Anti-Racism + Social Justice – Visual Arts | Honourable Mention


ECU Graduation Award for Anti-Racism + Social Justice – Visual Arts | Honourable Mention


Emily Carr Alumni Association Graduation Award for Community Engagement | Award Recipient



John C. Kerr Chancellor Emeritus Award for Excellence in Visual Arts | Award Recipient


John C. Kerr Chancellor Emeritus Award for Excellence in Visual Arts | Award Recipient


Landon Mackenzie Graduation Award for Visual Arts | Award Recipient


Landon Mackenzie Graduation Award for Visual Arts | Honourable Mention

Rae Ashmore (BFA)
Colonial Comfort, 2022


Karl Mata Hipol (BFA)
BALIK-TANAW


Taylor Shaw (BFA)
walang pamagat


Taryn Goodwin (BFA)
Inter-Connected, Disability Social Practice Artist, Neuro- Divergent Writer, and Community Organizer


Raven Hawthorne (BFA)
Stress Memos // Expertise in Salads


Erick Jantzen (BFA)
The Here and The Now


Jordan Utting (BFA)
Printmaking & Collage: A Study of Multiples and Intersections


Camila Szefler (BFA)
Curiosity Grown

Opus Art Supplies Graduation Award BFA
Award Recipient


Opus Art Supplies Graduation Award BFA
Honourable Mention


Opus Art Supplies Graduation Award BFA
Honourable Mention


Opus Art Supplies Graduation MFA
Award Recipient


Opus Art Supplies Graduation MFA
Honourable Mention


Mary Plumb Blade Award
Award Recipient


Mary Plumb Blade Award
Honourable Mention


Mary Plumb Blade Award
Honourable Mention


The Chick Rice Award for Excellence in Photography | Award Recipient


The Chick Rice Award for Excellence in Photography | Honourable Mention


The Chick Rice Award for Excellence in Photography | Honourable Mention


Renée Van Halm + Pietro Widmer Graduation Award for Visual Arts | Award Recipient


Renée Van Halm + Pietro Widmer Graduation Award for Visual Arts | Honourable Mention


Renée Van Halm + Pietro Widmer Graduation Award for Visual Arts | Honourable Mention


Vancouver Art Attack Award for Excellence in Visual Arts | Award Recipient


Vancouver Art Attack Award for Excellence in Visual Arts | Honourable Mention


Vancouver Art Attack Award for Excellence in Visual Arts | Honourable Mention


Judith Warren Painting Award
Award Recipient


Judith Warren Painting Award
Honourable Mention


Judith Warren Painting Award
Honourable Mention

Karl Mata Hipol (BFA)
BALIK-TANAW


Serena Steel (BFA)
Who do you belong to?


Raven Hawthorne (BFA)
Stress Memos // Expertise in Salads


Gemma Crowe (MFA)
Making Room for Resonance


Lacey Jane Wilburn (MFA)
Shelter in Paint: a portrait of an empty house


Zoe Grace-Anne Laycock (BFA)
Intergenerational Radio


Colin Porato (BFA)
Recent Paintings


Alexis Valgardsson (BFA)
Evocation of Emotion


Jaiden George (BFA)
Staging Nature


Abigail Pfortmueller (BFA)
What is "Home?"


Allen Yi Lin Chen (BFA)
DECOMMISSION


Carlee Thompson (BFA)
bleaching my teeth, 2022


Mika Abele (BFA)
The rocks took a nap, and our whole lives flashed by


Mikaela Kautzky (BFA)
behind the seens


Taylor Shaw (BFA)
walang pamagat


Emmyleah Liaros (BFA)
Charm Bracelet, 2022


Kyla Gilbert (MFA)
Construction


Scotty Alveberg (BFA)
Recent Paintings


Sarah Dixon (BFA)
In the Face of It


Jesse Ross (BFA)
Distortion as Realism